Every year, August 10th is designated as “World Lions Day” to arouse people’s attention to the conservation and protection of big cats. As the unrestricted exploitation of wild animals threatens our biodiversity and leads to ecological imbalances, the number of lions has fallen by more than 40% in the past two decades. Prime Minister Narendra Modi took the opportunity to post the news on Twitter and wrote: “The lion is majestic and brave. India is proud to be the hometown of the Asian lion.
On World Lions Day, I would like to extend my greetings to all those who are passionate about lion protection. He will be very happy to see the steady increase in the number of Indian lions in recent years.” He added: “When I was the CM of Gujarat, I had the opportunity to work hard to ensure that the Gir Lions Safe habitat. Some initiatives have been taken to involve local communities and global best practices to ensure habitat safety and tourism has also been boosted. “Let’s take a look at some interesting but little-known facts about lions: They can survive in dry to very dry areas, such as the Kalahari Desert. In this case, they will use their prey to satisfy the water.
They may even drink water from plants like squash. They can eat about a quarter of their body weight, which means they eat about 40 kilograms of meat at a time. Almost the entire wild lion population exists in Africa. A small part still exists around the Gil Forest National Park in India. In the early stages of life, cubs may have rosettes and/or spots on their bodies. However, these traces will disappear as the lion matures. The average weight of a male lion is about 190 kg, while the average weight of a female lion is 126 kg. They need large and strong bodies to hunt prey and defend their dignity. A male lion can grow a mane up to 16 cm long.
The mane is a sign of dominance and is used to attract a spouse and protect your neck and head from injury. They prefer to hunt on stormy nights because at that time their prey cannot see or hear them clearly, but their eyes have adapted to the darkness. The lioness in the lion group raises the cubs together, and the cubs can go to any female member to drink milk. They are the only cats known to growl with cubs that join the wolf pack. They often roar together to mark their territory. The call sequence can last about 40 seconds and can be heard for up to 5 miles. It is estimated that there are only 23,000 lions left in the wild. About 90% of the lion population has disappeared from the earth.